Personhood: Abortion's Essential Question
[…] The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects citizens from violation of their rights to be free from unreasonable searches and seizures, and guarantees that “no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the . . . [person] to be seized.” K.S.A. 22-2304(1) codifies these constitutional standards as to Kansas arrest warrants, providing that such a warrant “shall be signed by the magistrate and shall contain the name of the defendant, or, if his name is unknown, any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty.” (Emphasis added.)
Although the Kansas Supreme Court would reject the arrest warrants in that case, it noted and accepted “in the abstract” the reasoning applied in both the California and Wisconsin cases.
DNA Is Identity