The controlling statute for granting EUAs is section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, codified in the US Code at 21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3.
[…] The public health emergency declaration is ENTIRELY upon the whimsy of the HHS Secretary.
If it doesn’t stop transmission. Then it doesn’t qualify for an EUA - right?
Definitely you can’t mandate something to “mitigate symptoms”...
Strictly speaking, when you look at the controlling statutes, the FDA CAN grant EUA for something that only mitigates symptoms.
https://newsletter.allfactsmatter.us/p/covid-19-the-endless-emergency
The controlling statute for granting EUAs is section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, codified in the US Code at 21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3.
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/21/360bbb-3
"mitigating symptoms" would fall within the treatment criteria for receiving an EUA.
HOWEVER, a key element of the standard that is to be applied is "...the totality of scientific evidence available to the Secretary, including data from adequate and well-controlled clinical trials, if available,...."
The totality of scientific evidence for the inoculations and COVID-19 therapeutics, if properly considered, should be more than enough to disqualify all Big Pharma products pertaining to COVID-19 treatment and/or prevention.