The controlling statute for granting EUAs is section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, codified in the US Code at 21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3.
[…] The controlling statute for granting EUAs is section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, codified in the US Code at 21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3.
"mitigating symptoms" would fall within the treatment criteria for receiving an EUA.
HOWEVER, a key element of the standard that is to be applied is "...the totality of scientific evidence available to the Secretary, including data from adequate and well-controlled clinical trials, if available,...."
The totality of scientific evidence for the inoculations and COVID-19 therapeutics, if properly considered, should be more than enough to disqualify all Big Pharma products pertaining to COVID-19 treatment and/or prevention.